Eaton 9PX700RT 700 VA / 630 W Rack/Tower Online UPS
- Power
- 700 VA / 630 W
- Form
- Tower/Rack Convertible
- Outlets
- 8× NEMA 5-15R
Eaton double-conversion online UPS: 9SX (700 VA to 11 kVA), 9PX / 9PX G2 (700 VA to 22 kVA, unity PF, lithium-ion option), 93E (20 to 60 kVA three-phase), 93PM (30 to 500 kVA three-phase modular).
Not sure which one fits? Open the UPS Solutions Builder →
We confirm price and freight before ordering.
We confirm price and freight before ordering.
We confirm price and freight before ordering.
We confirm price and freight before ordering.
We confirm price and freight before ordering.
We confirm price and freight before ordering.
We confirm price and freight before ordering.
We confirm price and freight before ordering.
We confirm price and freight before ordering.
This series refurbished, from $1,149.99: load-tested, new batteries, 1-year warranty.
Eaton's online double conversion UPS systems deliver the ultimate in power quality: providing true online power protection with zero transfer time, complete isolation from utility disturbances, and pure sine wave output. Ideal for sensitive IT equipment, data centers, and critical systems.
📦 Ships across Canada | 📞 438-881-3363 | ✉️ info@upsplusbattery.com
Online (double-conversion) UPS runs the load permanently from the inverter, utility AC continuously rectified to DC, then re-inverted to clean AC before reaching equipment. Transfer time effectively zero milliseconds during a power event, the load protected from utility-side disturbances, fully regenerated sine wave at all times. Required topology for medical equipment, VoIP PBX, precision laboratory gear, industrial control, and data-centre infrastructure where line-interactive transfer is unacceptable.
Eaton's online catalog covers single-phase 9SX 700 VA to 11 kVA and 9PX / 9PX G2 700 VA to 22 kVA (with lithium-ion variants on G2 SKUs), three-phase 93E 20–60 kVA for mid-enterprise, and 93PM 30–500 kVA modular for data centres and large facilities. UPSPLUSBATTERY.CA stocks the single-phase 9SX and 9PX range with matching Eaton replacement batteries and EBM external battery modules. For line-interactive equivalents see Eaton line-interactive UPS. Full Eaton catalog at Eaton UPS.
| Family | VA / kW range | Phase | Form factor | Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9SX | 700 VA to 11 kVA | Single-phase | Tower or 2U–6U rack/tower | Server racks, storage, network edge |
| 9PX / 9PX G2 | 700 VA to 22 kVA | Single-phase, 0.9 PF (unity on most G2 models) | Tower or 2U–6U rack/tower | VoIP, medical, industrial, lithium-ion option (G2) |
| 93E | 20 / 30 / 40 / 60 kVA | Three-phase 208/220 V | Floor-standing | Mid-enterprise data centre, up to 98 % efficiency |
| 93PM | 30 to 500 kVA | Three-phase | Floor-standing modular cabinet | Data centres, hospitals, modular hot-swap power blocks |
| 9395 / 9395P | 200 to 2,250 kW | Three-phase | Floor-standing | Hyperscale, large facility, campus infrastructure |
Most mid-enterprise IT decisions sit between 9SX and 9PX. Both true double-conversion online; most 9PX G2 models run unity PF (VA = watts) while 9SX and the earlier 9PX run 0.9 PF. On modern blade servers and GPU-dense racks drawing close to unity, that difference matters: eaton.com lists the 9PX3K3UG2 at 3000 VA / 3000 W and the 9SX3000 at 3000 VA / 2700 W. See Eaton 9PX vs 9SX guide.
9PX and most current 9SX nameplate VA is close to available watts due to high (0.9–1.0) PF. Add nameplate watts × 1.25 buffer, pick UPS whose watt rating exceeds. Don't size on VA alone. The 9PX3K3UG2 delivers 3000 VA / 3000 W at unity PF; a legacy 0.6-PF unit at the same VA delivers only 1800 W. UPS sizing guide.
Stock single-phase Eaton online runtime at full load: 3–6 minutes. Eaton EBMs (External Battery Modules) snap onto 9PX and 9SX to extend significantly. Eaton's runtime graph on each product page gives the minutes with and without EBMs. EBMs hot-swappable on 9PX and 9SX. For 93PM, battery strings configured at installation based on target ride-through.
All current 9PX and 9SX include Network-M2 card slot. Network-M2 provides SNMP, Modbus TCP, RESTful API, integrates with Eaton Intelligent Power Manager (IPM) for multi-UPS fleet monitoring and automated graceful shutdown of VMware, Hyper-V, Linux. Network-M2 ships standard on most 9PX G2 rack/tower SKUs.
| Model | Power | PF | Chassis | Replacement battery |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9SX1500 | 1500 VA / 1350 W | 0.9 | Tower | Hot-swappable internal batteries |
| 9SX2000 | 2000 VA / 1800 W | 0.9 | Tower | Hot-swappable internal batteries; EBM 9SXEBM96 |
| 9PX1500RT | 1500 VA / 1350 W | 0.9 | 2U rack/tower | EBP-1613 |
| 9PX2000RT | 2000 VA / 1800 W | 0.9 | 2U rack/tower | Hot-swappable internal batteries |
| 9PX3K3UG2 | 3000 VA / 3000 W | 1.0 | 3U rack/tower | Hot-swappable internal batteries |
| 9PX6K | 6000 VA / 5400 W | 0.9 | 3U rack/tower | Hot-swappable internal batteries |
All ship with Eaton IPM software. 9PX G2 lithium-ion variants available for ~10-year battery service life, confirm SKU availability with our team.
Eaton online uses EBP and 744-A internal battery part numbers and 9PXEBM/9SXEBM EBM part numbers: for example, eaton.com lists EBP-1613 for the 9PX1500RT, and 9PXEBM240RT for the 9PX8K and 9PX11K. EBMs connect to the UPS by a proprietary bus cable. Compatible replacements are matched on voltage, capacity (Ah) and terminals. 1-year UPSPLUSBATTERY warranty. See Eaton replacement batteries.
Every Eaton online UPS sold by UPSPLUSBATTERY.CA ships from Canada with full manufacturer warranty, typically 3 years electronics, 2 years battery for 9PX/9SX, with extended service contracts available. Up to 3 kVA plug-and-play. 5 kVA+ on 9PX typically requires hard-wire input by licensed electrician per CSA. Three-phase 93PM, 93E, and 9395 require commissioning by a qualified Eaton technician.
Both double-conversion online. Most 9PX G2 models run unity PF (VA = watts); 9SX and the earlier 9PX run 0.9 PF. Modern server/networking loads draw close to unity, so a unity-PF 9PX G2 delivers more real watts from the same VA rating. 9PX G2 also supports lithium-ion battery for ~10-year service life. For lighter IT and network-closet loads, 9SX often delivers better value per dollar. 9PX vs 9SX guide.
Required when load can't tolerate even 2–4 ms transfer, strong filtering of utility-side noise and harmonics is needed, or input voltage fluctuates outside line-interactive AVR correction range. Specific apps: medical diagnostic, VoIP PBX, precision lab, industrial CNC/SCADA, active-PFC supplies. Standard server rooms: line-interactive (5P, 5PX) usually sufficient. line-interactive vs online UPS.
9PX is single-phase (up to 22 kVA). 93PM is modular three-phase 30–500 kVA for data-centre-scale capacity. 93PM uses hot-swap power and battery modules with N+1 redundancy, Modbus and SNMP integration. 9PX is plug-and-play at lower end; 93PM is capital infrastructure with site commissioning.
Yes. Both support Eaton EBMs connecting via bus cable on rear. Eaton's runtime graph gives the minutes per EBM. Multiple EBMs stack on most models. EBM is hot-swappable on 9PX.
Unity PF (1.0) means VA and W ratings are equal: the 9PX3K3UG2 delivers 3000 VA and 3000 W. Earlier 9PX models (for example 9PX1500RT, 9PX3000RT) run 0.9 PF. Modern blade servers, GPU nodes, high-density storage draw close to unity PF, unity-PF UPS ensures actual watts the load needs without oversizing VA.
Yes. Every Eaton double-conversion online (9SX, 9PX, 93E, 93PM, 9395) produces fully regenerated pure sine.
Eaton rates SLA for 4–5 years in 20–25 °C. Lithium-ion on 9PX G2 rated for ~10 years. Eaton IPM and front panel flag battery once impedance crosses replacement threshold.
Yes. Full manufacturer warranty: typically 3 years electronics + 2 years battery on 9PX and 9SX. Coordinated through our Canadian team. Shipped from Canada.